Ablazajade - specialist grower of jade plants in New Zealand.

What the HELL is a San Pedro ?

Echinopsis pachanoi (syn. Trichocereus pachanoi) — known as San Pedro cactus — is a fast-growing columnar cactus native to the Andes Mountains at 2,000–3,000 m (6,600–9,800 ft) in altitude.It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru, and it is cultivated in other parts of the world. Uses for it include traditional medicine and traditional veterinary medicine, and it is widely grown as an ornamental cactus. It has been used for healing and religious divination in the Andes Mountains region for over 3,000 years. It is sometimes confused with its close relative, Echinopsis peruviana (Peruvian torch cactus).

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

(unranked): Angiosperms

(unranked): Eudicots

(unranked): Core eudicots

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Cactaceae

Genus: Echinopsis

Species: E. pachanoi

Binomial name

Echinopsis pachanoi

(Britton and Rose) Friedrich and Rowley

Synonyms

Trichocereus pachanoi Britton & Rose

Nomenclature

Echinopsis pachanoi is known by many names throughout South America such as Achuma, Huachuma, Wachuma, Aguacolla, Hahuacollay, or Giganton..